Spatial Awards
Retail

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal
1/4

Single-Brand Store of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Retail stores representing only one brand: flagships, brand stores, shop-in-shops, hair salons, nail studios, bakeries, ice-cream parlours, showrooms and sales centers

Salvatori Showroom Milano 2019 08
Hidden Rooms

Elisa Ossino

Nominee
★★Dandelion 016 Jpg のコピー
Cafe & Bar DANDELION CHOCOLATE KYOTO

Fumihiko Sano Studio

Nominee
01 7300224 全景
Exhibition of Frozen Time

Waterfrom Design

Nominee
③
Blue Bottle Coffee, Seongsue Cafe

Jo Nagasaka/Schemata Architects

Nominee
Clausp 01
Claus Porto New York

Tacklebox Architecture

Longlisted
002
Joanne Teddy bear

WGNB

Longlisted
Ace Tate  Amsterdam Van Wou Store – Counter Credits Wouter Van Der Sar
Ace & Tate Van Woustraat store, Amsterdam

s-p-a-c-e Projects & Ace & Tate

Longlisted
Suofeiya7
Soufeiya Workshop Concept Store

Leaping Creative

Longlisted
01 190110 The Animal Backbone
The Animal Backbone

I.F.S.E. Space Creative Lab

Longlisted
Masquespacio Rubio3219 Web
Cuadernos Rubio

Masquespacio

Longlisted
201904 Hi 041 02 R S
HIPANDA OMOTESANDO FLAGSHIP SHOP

Gwenael Nicolas - CURIOSITY

Longlisted
Zalando Beauty Marcus Wend Dscf6132
Zalando Beauty Station

Karen Kröger, Patrick Batek

Longlisted
01 Heytea Xian Store
HEYTEA Xi'an Store

TOMO Interior Design Firm

Longlisted
079 Dscf6223
Black Star Car Wash

GretaProject

Longlisted
Ck X Hogan 3
Hogan, Milan

Checkland Kindleysides

Longlisted
5
291 Photographs'

LABOTORY

Longlisted
190603 Aesop Gough St 1682
Aesop Gough St

March Studio

Longlisted
04 Peu À Peu By Jnby
PEU À PEU by JNBY

Sò Studio

Longlisted

2/4

Multi-Brand Store of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Retail stores representing more than one brand: department stores, bookstores, pharmacies, supermarkets, boutiques

14
SND

Various Associates 万社设计

Nominee
Frame 7
EBETSU TSUTAYA BOOKS

Hikokonishi Architecture

Nominee
426 Tem Plate Lisbon By Gonzalez Haase Aas 03 Hq
TEM-PLATE

Gonzalez Haase AAS

Nominee
By 04
By

Spacemen

Nominee
重庆钟书阁 00005
Chongqing Zhongshuge

X+Living

Longlisted
Ps01
Social House by Xintiandi

Kokaistudios

Longlisted
Ls190201 Dc0172
Another World

StudioXAG

Longlisted
2
Heyshop OMO store

Daylab Studio

Longlisted
Mg 3056
WeMarket

waa未觉建筑

Longlisted
96 A0250
ON AND THE BEAUTY

Design studio U.LAB

Longlisted
Aca Selfridges Ground Floor Eyewear 004
Selfridges Eyewear Department

Alex Cochrane Architects

Longlisted
South View 3 Of 3 Fs Void Area
LAFONCE・MAXONE

Gonverge Interior Design

Longlisted
086 Hr 50 The Grid Bijenkorf
De Bijenkorf Amsterdam

i29 interior architects

Longlisted
Liangzhi Support Space
Liangzhi International Automobile City

Shenzhen Lingben Arts Design

Longlisted
04
Future Bookstore

Mur Mur Lab

Longlisted
02 Highres Koichi Takada Architects Interiors Of National Museum Of Qatar Gift Shop Photo By Tom Ferguson
The National Museum of Qatar Gift Shops

Koichi Takada Architects

Longlisted
Sal Marston Photography Tip Eleganza 07
Eleganza

The Invisible Party

Longlisted
Nk Sport 1 1
NK Sport

Guise & Creative Direction by Unestablished

Longlisted
Ff Street Shop
Flavour Funhouse

Stefano Tordiglione Design Limited & New World Development Company

Longlisted

3/4

Pop-Up Store of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Temporary (maximum intended lifespan of one year) single- and multi-brand retail stores

Copy Of Maapilim 251 Elizabeth 9
Maapilim Pop Up Shop NYC

Craft & Bloom

Nominee
P1 Hay Tokyo
HAY TOKYO

Jo Nagasaka/Schemata Architects

Nominee
5
Milkland

Ryusuke Nanki

Longlisted
Popup Interior 5
The Arrivals OutThere Lab

Early Spring

Longlisted
Exterior Shop
Wrangler Icons Pop Up

Wrangler

Longlisted
Junping0003
JUNPING LAB 001

XU Studio

Longlisted

4/4

Window Display of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Temporary installations and displays in retail store windows

06 Bkolory
Love Machine

Window Stories by Malwa

Nominee
Ww18 N19 Press
Winter Windows 2018, The Department Store, London

Squire & Partners and students from Hill Mead Primary School

Nominee
Manhattan2
The Truth is Local Experience

Local Projects & Partners

Nominee
スクリーンショット 2019 10 15 19 41 34
Beautiful harmony

Yumi Kurotani

Nominee
1804 Gant 027
Beacons

StudioXAG

Longlisted
Ls190201 Dc0455
Another World

StudioXAG

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Hospitality

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec
1/5

Bar of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec

Bars designed to serve drinks and small dishes, including nightclubs – either stand-alone spaces or establishments that are part of a bigger venue, such as a hotel

Studio Paolo Ferrari The Secret Room 1
The Secret Room

Studio Paolo Ferrari

Nominee
Bar Feroce Best Lobby Focused Service Lounge 02
Bar Feroce

Rockwell Group

Nominee
05 20190114 Hex Interieurs 027 48927
Henry's - hidden bar

Heineken Experience / IDEAL Projects

Nominee
Avling 9 Web
Avling Kitchen and Brewery

LAMAS Architecture

Nominee
05 Nassau Club
Nassau Club

Update Studio

Nominee
Cp General Hr © Arseni Khamzin 7
Caffè Populaire

DWA Design Studio (Space) + Lambert & Fils (Lighting)

Longlisted
1 Bar Reflection 12 5 Mb
onthebar

Shin JungBae, Kim JeeWon

Longlisted
修改 L1008628
Heytea Store

Leaping Creative

Longlisted
Lepur Lukstudio 7
The Interstices

Lukstudio

Longlisted
00 Landscape Hero
Bar Lotus

Tim Kwan / Office AIO

Longlisted
04 Molly Club
MOLLY CLUB

J.H Architecture

Longlisted
05 Heytea Huizhou Aeno Mall Store
HEYTEA Huizhou AENO Mall Store

TOMO Interior Design Firm

Longlisted
190121 0400
Kuwabara Shoten

Jo Nagasaka/Schemata Architects

Longlisted
Twa Sibling 03
Sibling Espresso Bar

Travis Walton Architecture

Longlisted
Pli Pastrami V1 08
Pastrami Club

Paco Lago Interiorismo

Longlisted
Ramona Studio Modijefsky 05
Bar Ramona

Studio Modijefsky

Longlisted

2/5

Restaurant of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec

Restaurants may be either stand-alone or part of a bigger venue, such as a hotel

封面 拷贝
Love Tea

Jane Ao

Nominee
06 181108 0449
Sushi Yoshii

DDAA

Nominee
8
Song Chinese Cuisine

Ray Wong (Republican Metropolis Architecture)

Nominee
Woutervander Sar 19071600 01
NENI

Concrete

Nominee
Mcd 03
McDonald's Kitchen in the Sky

Landini Associates

Nominee
Hk Wahsumtongshui 12 17
HONGKONG WAHSUM TONGSHU

NONG STUDIO

Longlisted
Pa3
Charlotte by PA Patisserie

OYTT Design

Longlisted
008 Dscf1433
Rare Pastrami Bar

Crosby Studios

Longlisted
Tora Ian Lanterman 8
Tora

Ste. Marie

Longlisted
Multi Functional Activity Area
Meow Restaurant

E Studio

Longlisted
Mucho 04 Low
Mucho

Cadena + Asociados Concept Design

Longlisted
Shijingli 2019 Frame 1
SHI JINGLI ROAST DUCK

Guang Zhou Hui Yi Ming Cheng Architectural Design

Longlisted
96 A9085
Boni bonbon Kids Cafe

Z+ Design

Longlisted
Hdl Intellectual 2
Haidilao Intellectual Hotpot

Vermilion Zhou Design Group

Longlisted
Child 10
Humble Pizza

Child Studio

Longlisted
2
Doko Bar

Waterfrom Design

Longlisted
Asr Odeon 0
Odeon Tallin - Restaurant & Bar

Atelier Sergio Rebelo In Collaboration With Mary Jordan

Longlisted
5
Cafe Oriente

LABOTORY

Longlisted
Linehouse John Anthony 14 Hi
John Anthony

Linehouse

Longlisted
8
AROMAMIGO

Liang Interior Architecture Studio

Longlisted
01 Gao Wei
Gao Wei

YUXUN'LS Design

Longlisted
Lolly Laputan Photo By Creat Ar Images 6
Lolly laputan kids café

Wutopia Lab

Longlisted
Morph 26
Morph

Various Associates万社设计

Longlisted
Dsc04603
UNDER THE SEA

DA Bureau

Longlisted
Kaese 0009
Food Court KaDeWe – Die Sechste

studio karhard®

Longlisted

3/5

Hotel of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec

Hotels and resorts for business or leisure

Sdt Chimney House 36
Vipp Chimney House

Studio David Thulstrup

Nominee
005
TRUNK(HOUSE)

Tripster / TRUNK Atelier

Nominee
10 Zha Morpheus Photo Virgile Simon Bertrand
Morpheus Hotel at City of Dreams

Zaha Hadid Architects

Nominee
Westerdoksbrug 1
SWEETS hotel

Space&Matter / Seven New Things (Suzanne Oxenaar & Otto Nan) / Grayfield

Nominee
If Kloem Hostel 10 Edit
KLOEM HOSTEL, Bangkok, Thailand

IF (Integrated Field)

Nominee
05 Twa Hotel
TWA Hotel

Stonehill Taylor / LUBRANO CIAVARRA / INC Architecture & Design/ Beyer Blinder Belle

Nominee
191 Po Lr 27
Michelberger Hotel

Jonathan Tuckey Design

Nominee
Little Shelter Hotel Of The Year 06
Little Shelter Hotel

Department of Architecture

Longlisted
Parkzoo Hotel 00039
Park Zoo Hotel

X+Living

Longlisted
W Exper Pano Kopie
25Hours Hotel "The Circle"

studio aisslinger

Longlisted
05 Big Lattace Doors Opening Up Spaces
K House

AIM Architecture & Norm Architects

Longlisted
Magic Suite Fantasia Bahia Principe Grupo Piñ Ero Design By Estudihac 01
MAGIC SUITE

estudi{H}ac

Longlisted
Ssh Grand Room
Shishi-Iwa House

Shigeru Ban Architects

Longlisted
03
The Prestige Hotel

Ministry of Design Pte

Longlisted
If Design Award【北京】 10
MUJI HOTEL BEIJING

UDS

Longlisted
09 ℃ Gotanda 071
℃(Do-C)Gotanda

Jo Nagasaka/Schemata Architects

Longlisted
04
DDD HOTEL, Tokyo

CASE-REAL

Longlisted
09
9h nine hours Namba station, Osaka

NARUSE・INOKUMA ARCHITECTS

Longlisted
Conran And Partners Hotel Maximilian Photography By Matthias Aschauer 12
Maximilian Hotel

Conran and Partners

Longlisted

4/5

Entertainment Venue of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec

Interior spaces designed primarily for entertainment, games and performances, including arcades, cinemas and theatres

Meland Club 00137
Meland Club

X+Living

Nominee
Otherworld 4 O0 A3995
Otherworld

Red Deer

Nominee
01 2019 02 15 One Plus Changsha Jinyi Cinema 0003 V2 Hi Res
CHANGSHA JINYI CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Nominee
08 One Plus Changsha Insun Cinema 0017 Hi Res
CHANGSHA INSUN CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Nominee
Pdo4212
WUTEVER CLUB

JFR Studio

Nominee
01 2019 01 27 One Plus Nanjing Omnijoi Cinema 0006 Hi Res
NANJING OMNIJOI INTERNATIONAL CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Longlisted
2018 12 20 One Plus Shanghai Pudong Palace Cinema 0008 Hi Res 03
SHANGHAI PALACE CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Longlisted
02 2019 01 20 One Plus Shunde Jinyi Cinema 0016 Hi Res
SHUNDE JINYI CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Longlisted
02 2018 12 18 One Plus Liuzhou Jinyi Cinema 0018 Hi Res
LIUZHOU JINYI CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Longlisted
01 Ni3 A3310 A
XIAN BONA CINEMA

One Plus Partnership

Longlisted
㈪ Foyer 低さを設計する事で、高さを設計している。
UNITED CINEMAS Fukuoka Momochi

Suppose Design Office

Longlisted
Pi T Shanghai Lcm 035 Ver1 Hr
The Pulse of Water

Oft Interiors

Longlisted
Img 6178 Hdr Ver1 Hr
The Beauty of Deconstructivism

Oft Interiors

Longlisted
06 Maison Muse Neon Loft 6
MAISON MUSE

Alexander Wong Architects Limited

Longlisted

5/5

Health Club of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec

Interior spaces dedicated to physical exercise and wellbeing, such as sports centres, yoga studios, spas and gyms

007 Jiyu Spa Change Shoes Area
Jiyu Spa

Shanghai Hip-pop Design Team

Nominee
Img 7389
ZhiZhi Massage

Guang Zhou Hui Yi Ming Cheng Architectural Design

Nominee
440511 Equinox St James N17 Screenhd
E by Equinox

Woods Bagot

Nominee
Inscape 13
Inscape

Archi-tectonics

Nominee
Ggardner 1 R Vicoria Studio C102 01 Main A
1Rebel Victoria

Studio C102

Nominee
Vox Architects X Fit
Transformation miracles

VOX Architects

Nominee
Spa1899 Main Shot
SPA 1899

Design Studio U.LAB

Longlisted
Penda水仙 02 王府井店 3
Ecnesse beauty salon

Sun Dayong, Wan Shuyan

Longlisted
Esoteriko 6
Shelter

Esoteriko

Longlisted
05 Love & Other
Love & Other

Touch Design

Longlisted
Ujoy Prime 02
UJOY Prime

anySCALE Architecture Design

Longlisted
Keepland Zcy 0099 编辑
KeepLand

Eight

Longlisted
Fuel Bar Waiting Area
KOBOX

Georgia Stevenson, Rose McShane

Longlisted
B1 Lobby 1
BIT Sports Center

Atelier Alter Architects

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Work

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali
1/3

Co-Working Space of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali

Workspaces designed to be shared between several companies or individual entrepreneurs

Fosbury Boitsfort Jeroenverrecht 6476 2
Fosbury & Sons Boitsfort

Going East

Nominee
1904 Spaces Amstel Gilbert Mc Carragher Hi Res 002 1
Spaces Amstel / The Cloud

Sevil Peach Architecture+Design

Nominee
2 Gs Fukuoka 20181027 29 563 Edit Ws R Fin High Res 350Ppi Q100 Adobe Rgb V01 Long6000Px
G’s BASE FUKUOKA

Teppei Nomoto / Nomoto Sekkei

Nominee
Studio Komo Urban Space S 10
Urban Spaces

Studio Komo - Holistic Interior Affairs

Nominee
创想实验室 00021
Powerlong Ideas Lab

X+Living

Longlisted
深圳小元里 00022
Unova Co-working Space

X+Living

Longlisted
Lxsy Full Node 10
Co-Working Space FULL NODE, Berlin

LXSY ARCHITEKTEN

Longlisted
Ben Adams Architects Tog Scott House 17 ® Nicholas Worley
Scott House

Ben Adams Architects

Longlisted
Canopy Financial District Communal Area
CANOPY Financial District

Custom designed by Amir Mortazavi for M-PROJECTS & Yves Béhar

Longlisted
10
KWG Cohesion Co-working Space

GWP Architects

Longlisted
4 Kingdom St 71
Storey

Gensler

Longlisted
The First Image Guanglian Icc Cloud Center
Guanglian ICC Cloud Center

Yi Chen & Muchen Zhang

Longlisted
Img 0226
ROOMS by Fattal

Roy David Architecture

Longlisted

2/3

Small Office of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali

Workspaces of 2,000 m2 or less

Perspektiv Eoh Boys Play Nice 01
EOH IT Hub Prague

Studio Perspektiv

Nominee
Space10 – First Floor – Workspaces – Pink Cubicle – Web – Photo By Hampus Berndtson – 21 Low 3
SPACE10 Redesign

Spacon & X

Nominee
Aca Executive 10
Selfridges Executive Workspace

Alex Cochrane Architects

Nominee
Ddock Impraise 03
Impraise

D/DOCK

Nominee
02 Slack Tokyo Cafe Area Engawa
Slack Tokyo, Office, Tokyo

Suppose Design Office

Nominee
Pb Muuto Hq Press 2019 9403
Muuto HQ in Copenhagen

Muuto in collaboration with BriQ

Longlisted
Tu 180521 Artek Office 003 V2
Artek Headquarters

Sevil Peach Architecture & Design

Longlisted
1 Cy Clothing Manufacture
CY-Clothing manufacture

Lucien International—Masanori Design

Longlisted
01 Aif Ignite Area Give Birth To Ideas
Accenture Innovation Center Fukushima

Gensler and Associates / International

Longlisted
Aca Bm 001
Selfridges Buying and Merchandising Workspace

Alex Cochrane Architects

Longlisted
Jerde 3
Jerde

Rapt Studio

Longlisted
4
AHAVA

Liang Interior Architecture Studio

Longlisted
Arpino Office Luanda 4
Arpino Office Headquarters Angola

Carlos Pereira

Longlisted
01 Ifgroup Roman Klis Office 1
Roman Klis Design – Office Herrenberg

Ippolito Fleitz Group – Identity Architects

Longlisted
1980  Aok Lb Jg Hr 25
AOK Projekthaus

blocher partners

Longlisted
Conran And Partners 200 Grays Inn Road Photography By Anna Stathaki 6
200 Gray's Inn Road

Conran and Partners

Longlisted
22081015 Noo 17 A Landscape Poem
A Landscape Poem---AX-Athlete Office

P9 Architectural Design (Shanghai)

Longlisted

3/3

Large Office of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali

Workspaces larger than 2,000 m2

Oa Mc Donalds 1001 2
McDonald's Headquarters

Studio O+A and IA Interior Architects

Nominee
Sm 0841 0065
Rothco

ODOS

Nominee
Wmg Paseo Christopher Payne Esto For Rockwell Group
Warner Music Group

Rockwell Group

Nominee
488 Ap F21 013 Scre Scre 000378807865 Send Web
AmorePacific F21

Kinzo Architekten Gmbh

Nominee
10 Perimeter Lounge
Arup Sydney

Hassell In Partnership With Arup

Nominee
01 Powerhouse Company Asics Asics World Image By Sebastian Van Damme
ASICS EMEA

Powerhouse Company In Collaboration With CBRE

Nominee
Slack 6 W 4
Slack San Francisco Office

Studio O+A

Longlisted
13 A Dinesen F30X350 400 450 500 2 5 M Lo Kvadrat Hq Pp Arkitekter And Sevil Peach 01
Kvadrat Headquarters

Sevil Peach Architecture+Design

Longlisted
Porsche Hq 03
Porsche China Headquarter Office

anySCALE Architecture Design

Longlisted
Cba Axle South Eveleigh 01  Nicole England
CBA Axle, South Eveleigh

Woods Bagot

Longlisted
Hammond Studio Havasvillage6
Havas Village

Hammond Studio

Longlisted
Wang3468 80
XUPIN OFFICE

Guoxing Jiang

Longlisted
Kojimachi Terrace30 Takumi Ota
kojimachi terrace

nendo

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Institutions

1/4

Learning Space of the Year

Interior spaces aimed at education, such as nurseries, schools, academies and universities

6 Gs Fukuoka 20181027 29 639 Edit Ws R Fin High Res 350Ppi Q100 Adobe Rgb V01 Long6000Px
G’s ACADEMY FUKUOKA

Teppei Nomoto / Nomoto Sekkei

Nominee
04 Sissis Wonderland
Sissi's Wonderland

Muxin Studio

Nominee
Jh2652 046
Mannheim Business School (MBS)

Furniture Design: Andreu World

Nominee
Multi Functional Classroom
Kids Winshare

Horace Pan,Wendy Lam, Rachel Wong, katy Lau, SUE, Jianhao Yuan

Longlisted
09
Blossom School

Karv One Design

Longlisted
Mia Karlova9
School 57, Moscow

Mia Karlova Interior Design

Longlisted
Steam Room
Blue School

Rockwell Group

Longlisted
10 Craft Rooms For Small Group Study
The First Inclusive School in Tel Aviv

Sarit Shani Hay - Interior Concept and Furniture Design

Longlisted
The Beecroft Building 7
The Beecroft Building

Hawkins\Brown

Longlisted
Abgabe Joha 05
LEARNING SCAPES

ZMIK GmbH

Longlisted
41709 00 N112
New Science Center

Payette

Longlisted
07 Detail 1
A Civic Square

Eureka

Longlisted
10 Udb Bar Detail
Università della Birra

Robilant & Associati

Longlisted
Check Point Building 027
Check Point Building - Tel Aviv University

Kimmel Eshkolot Architects

Longlisted
Soul Zone
Donut Playhouse

PANORAMA Design Group

Longlisted
341 Scholekster Interieur 8
Scholekster MontessoriSchool

Heren 5 Architecten

Longlisted

2/4

Healthcare Centre of the Year

Interior spaces dedicated to healthcare services and psychological and physical wellbeing, such as hospitals, clinics and dental practices

20190530 0370
Joyo Parc

Atelier Satoshi Takijiri Architects

Nominee
Impress 6
Impress Dental Studio

Raul Sanchez Architects

Nominee
Kezi Ban 08392
Tia Clinic

Rockwell Group

Longlisted
Paul Crofts Studio Define Clinic Beaconsfield © Hufton Crow 008
Define Clinic

Paul Crofts Studio

Longlisted
02 Of 10 Gandel Wing Peter Clarke
Cabrini Malvern Gandel Wing

Bates Smart

Longlisted
3 Ronde Tcm Clinic
RONDE TCM CLINIC

FAN Art & Design (A Sub-Brand of IAID)+ L design studio

Longlisted
Paola Acevedo Fundacio Kalida 9
Fundacion Kalida barcelona

Benedetta Tagliabue -Patricia Urquiola

Longlisted

3/4

Governmental Interior of the Year

Governmental interior spaces, such as city halls, libraries, courts of justice, embassies and prisons

2 1805 Breda Courthouse Gilbert Mc Carragher 090
Gerechtsgebouw Breda (Breda Court of Justice)

Sevil Peach Architecture+Design & Hootsmans Architectuurbureau

Nominee
B 5
State Office 'de Knoop'

Fokkema & Partners Architecten

Nominee
1
Dance of light

Naruse・Inokuma Architects

Nominee
73Asty Shinfuji 008Wu
Shin Fuji Station

cmyk Interior & Product(Kenichi Yoshizato, Hiroko Kato)

Longlisted
Blue Heart Wutopia Lab 8
Blue Heart

Wutopia Lab

Longlisted

4/4

Cultural Space of the Year

Interior spaces dedicated to cultural rituals and pursuits, such as galleries, museums, and religious institutions

Qujiang Creative Cultural Centre The Oval Partnership Hero
Qujiang Creative Cultural Centre, Xian

The Oval Partnership

Nominee
02 Down The Aisle At Night
Cloud of Luster

KTX archiLAB

Nominee
Pg673 085
Junshan Cultural Center

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Nominee
Aranya Art Center Photographed By Pedro Pegenaute 8
Aranya Art Center

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Nominee
Het Hem Library
Het HEM Living Room

And Beyond Studios

Longlisted
008 Img 8978
Fujihimuro Gallery

Taku Sakaushi Architects / O.F.D.A.

Longlisted
19 Schiltigheim © Eugeni Pons Web
Covered market and exhibition area in Schiltigheim

Dominique Coulon & Associés

Longlisted
Paul Vu Dsc9241
Cayton Children's Museum

OFFICEUNTITLED

Longlisted
Brkn 20 05
Shanghai Museum of Glass Park

Coordination Asia

Longlisted
H Wuhan Lanting Dajing
Wuhan Lanting Dajing

Yi Chen & Muchen Zhang

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Residences

SPONSORED BY: Laufen
1/5

Small Apartment of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Residential spaces of 80 m2 or less. The judging focuses on the interior design of the residence, not the building itself

Mg 1458
Perfect Storm

Matt Woods

Nominee
Proctor And Shaw Architects Marylebone Apartment 18 London Stale Eriksen
Marylebone Apartment, London

Proctor & Shaw

Nominee
Ag 3950
Vallirana 47

vora

Nominee
Hillside Living Room
Hillside Dwelling

ARCHSTUDIO

Nominee
Glass Apartment By A2Arquitectos 12
Glass Aparment

A2arquitectos

Longlisted
Marine One For Print 718Am 1 Of 41
White Purity

Jackie Lai

Longlisted
10
Boutique Home

Snuper Design

Longlisted
04
The Jewel Box

Messana O'Rorke

Longlisted
3 Cocina 22
CASAL

Mario Montesinos

Longlisted

2/5

Large Apartment of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Residential interiors larger than 80 m2. The judging focuses on the interior design of the residence, not the building itself

181023 Zooco Reforma Latina 029
JHouse

Zooco Estudio

Nominee
Gg Loop Freebooter Sieber 22145
Freebooter

GG-loop

Nominee
Aticaribau 21
Atic Aribau

Raúl Sánchez Architects

Nominee
Casa12 A10
C A S A A 1 2

LUCAS Y HERNÁNDEZ - GIL ARCHITECTS ( KRESTA DESIGN )

Nominee
Jaffa House 4 008
Old Jaffa House 4

Pitsou Kedem Architects

Nominee
5
R house

Nestho Design Studio

Longlisted
Adam Nathaniel Furman Nagatacho 07
Nagatacho Apartment

Adam Nathaniel Furman

Longlisted
2018 08 27 Asap Beijing Yintai Apartment 0014 Photoshopped Hi Res
X-House

asap/adam sokol architecture practice

Longlisted
4
One Oasis

Cheng Ping Kwan

Longlisted
Zamanhof Loft 006
The Bauhaus Loft

Axelrod Architects

Longlisted
Fuge537 003 5170614 Hdr Po3
House of the Mystic Art

Ling-Fang Huang

Longlisted
Dsc1526 編輯 拷貝
The Curve

Eason Lee, Renee Hsu

Longlisted
093 Nadimasfar Nadimasfar 0 X9 A3985 Hdr
NK Private Residence Project

Karen Chekerdjian Studio

Longlisted
076
Palazzo Manassei Penthouse

CARLO BERARDUCCI Architecture

Longlisted

3/5

House of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Urban houses or townhouses occupied by a single household. The judging focuses on the interior design of the residence, not the building itself

Image 3
Sand house

studio mk27

Nominee
7 018
House in Kyoto

07BEACH

Nominee
Bhoty Uh May Residence 01
Uh May Residence, Tulum Qroo

Roth Architecture

Nominee
Cf140343
House Alder

Andreas Fuhrimann Gabrielle Hächler Architekten

Nominee
017 Living Room Facing Study Courtyard Villa
Courtyard Villa

ARCHSTUDIO

Nominee
Img 0759
T noie

Katsutoshi Sasaki +Associates

Longlisted
Eq House 03
EQ House

Takenaka Corporation

Longlisted
Dscf0054
Quay house

studio PROTOTYPE

Longlisted
Dodged House ┬® Dylan Perrenoud 68
Dodged House

Daniel Zamarbide (BUREAU) with Leopold Banchini Architects

Longlisted
5 Cocoon
Cocoon

Nina Edwards Anker, nea Studio

Longlisted

4/5

Co-Living Complex of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Apartment blocks or housing estates designed for shared living. The judging focuses on the community concept of the residence

12
Grinding Factory 5Lmeet

DAGA Architects

Nominee
01 1 F Reception Lounge
Cohost West Bund

AIM ARCHITECTURE

Nominee
440612 Agnese Sanvito Lansdowne N12Screenhd
The Lansdowne

Woods Bagot

Nominee
10
Rheingold Bushwick

Durukan Design

Nominee
02 Casa Burés Palatial Residence Interior Design Photo Vilablanch
Casa Burés, Barcelona

Estudio vilablanch + TDB Arquitectura

Nominee
24 Huningue © Eugeni Pons Web
Housing for the elderly

Dominique Coulon & Associés

Longlisted
04 Common Hallway On Teh Ground Floor As The Bottom Layer Of The Sandwich Structure © Liky Photos
Youth Commune of Tangxia

O-office Architects

Longlisted

5/5

Show Flat of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Interiors of purpose built apartments or flats that showcase the potential of a new property development

Rdcaal 9
The Belnord

Rafael de Cárdenas

Nominee
03 188 A0052
An Inward Journey

Max Lam Designs

Nominee
Kpdo One Wellington 170919 64151
One Wellington

K.P.D.O.

Nominee
Hometown1
Hometown Impression

Zhongguang Li

Longlisted
Living Room Maoyuan • Jingxi
Maoyuan • Jingxi

T.K. CHU Design

Longlisted
1 Wuhan Oct• Yuan An
Wuhan OCT•YUAN AN

T.K. CHU Design

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Shows

1/3

Trade-Fair Stand of the Year

Temporary booths and structures dedicated to showcasing brands, products or services at trade fairs


2/3

Exhibition of the Year

Temporary and permanent commercial or cultural showcases for museums, galleries or companies

Image9
007 ELEMENTS

OPTIMIST

Nominee
Taob Frame S Rgb 4
The Art of Bloom Exhibition, Long Beach, CA

Intertrend Communications In Collaboration With Daikoku Design Institute

Nominee
03 Freitag X Georg Lendorff Unfluencer Pic Georg Lendorff
UNFLUENCER – DE-SINNING THE DESIGNER

FREITAG, Georg Lendorff, Ortreport

Nominee
08 Iceland Pav 2019 © Ugo Carmeni
Chromo Sapiens

Shoplifter / Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir

Nominee
90 Degrees Hq Architects Jerusalem Design Week Photography By Dor Kedmi 8300
90 Degrees

HQ Architects

Nominee
02 Held Prisoner 15 Mb
Prison

Holzer Kobler Architekturen

Longlisted
Rdcaal Rodarte 1
Rodarte

Rafael de Cárdenas

Longlisted
6 M9 A7337
Nickelodeon Slime City

Yellow Studio

Longlisted
Tarkett Formations Salone 19 Press 0011 Web S Rgb
FORMATIONS

Note Design Studio

Longlisted
Image 1
Unseen Oceans at The American Museum of Natural History, New York

The American Museum of Natural History

Longlisted
Dscf3934 Corrigé Copie
Nouvelles Vagues

India Mahdavi

Longlisted
Dotdotdot Enel Trezzo1  360 Immersive Environment  The Heart Of Energy  With Speech Recognition And Procedural Sound Design
ENEL, Taccani Hydroelectric Station in Trezzo sull'Adda, Milano

Interaction and Exhibition design by Dotdotdot

Longlisted
Entrance
NEW SHISEIDO MAKE UP EXHIBITION FOUR TEXTURE ROOM

Shiseido101, Lucent, Hakuten

Longlisted
Bolidt Wolzak 01
Bolidt Innovation Center

Lüchinger Architects + Kossmann.dejong exhibition architects

Longlisted
01
Flora:Living Postcards

Momoko Nakamura (momonoma)

Longlisted
10 Ktm Motohall Daniel Stauch
KTM Motohall, Mattighofen

ATELIER BRÜCKNER

Longlisted
Perfect Darkness 11
Perfect Darkness

Elisa Ossino Studio

Longlisted
Moment Factory Signature Shows 25 Super Real 013 Ws
SuperReal

Moment Factory

Longlisted
01 Gs
THE FLOW OF TIME

TAKT PROJECT

Longlisted

3/3

Set Design of the Year

Temporary installations staging fashion shows and performances such as films, concerts or theatre plays

Abas Malas 01 1
Both Sides (Abas Malas)

Didzis Jaunzems (DJA)

Nominee
5 042
Kasane no Irome - Piling up Colors

Nakamura Kazunobo Design-Works

Nominee
Blanket Fort 0
How to Build a Blanket Fort, temporary set design at Roskilde Festival and Chart Art Fair

Spacon & X and artist duo Frederik Nystrup-Larsen and Oliver Sundqvist

Nominee
Queens1
The Truth is Local Experience

Local Projects & Partners

Nominee
Robin Harper 1
BEYONCÉ & JAY Z – ON THE RUN II

STUFISH Entertainment Architects

Nominee
D93 A0857
The xx Festival Run 2018

Chiara Stephenson

Nominee
Vma 2018 803
2018 MTV Video Music Awards

Yellow Studio

Longlisted
Overview Of Set
2018 MTV Europe Music Awards

Yellow Studio

Longlisted
Tootsie 1
Tootsie

Rockwell Group

Longlisted
Chrome 2018 10 09 16 24 53
Reputation Stadium Tour

Baz Halpin

Longlisted

Executional Awards

1/5

Best Use of Colour

Interiors and spatial designs that utilize colour in new and innovative ways. Only the project’s relationship to the colour scheme will be considered in judging

龙格亲子游泳俱乐部 00004
Loong Swim Club

X+Living

Nominee
Img 4742
Wonder Galaxy

Patricia Bustos Studio

Nominee
Fipe Cup2964 Hdr
ZEITGEIST COLLAGE

FIPE architecture

Nominee
Dscf0640
Hey Yo Concept Store

Vincent Li

Longlisted
The Y 00071
The Y

Asthetique

Longlisted
Colour1
Courtyard No. 1

aeo

Longlisted
0 F7 A0874A
The Central Sweets, Yangon

JJ Acuna / Bespoke Studio

Longlisted
17
IMI'S MARKET

ISENSE DESIGN

Longlisted
Images 15 Hr
Images d'Orient

Rabih Geha Architects

Longlisted
Img 7199 R
PHVLO HATCH

The Good Studio

Longlisted
1
Txalupa Gastroleku

El Equipo Creativo

Longlisted

2/5

Best Use of Light

Interiors and spatial designs that deploy light in a substantive and innovative manner. Only the use of light and its effects will be considered in judging

Twahotel Ballroom1
TWA Hotel Event Spaces

Designed by INC Architecture and Design / Cooley Monato Studio

Nominee
Hdl Intellectual 02
Haidilao Intellectual Hotpot

Vermilion Zhou Design Group

Nominee
08 Gasholders London
Gasholders London

Speirs + Major

Longlisted
Skv9199
Treasured Mansion

Kris Lin International Design

Longlisted
1
788 Star Club

Ryan Cheung, Christine Tsui

Longlisted
Fssp Swimmingpool 1896
Four Seasons Hotel São Paulo

Foco Luz & Desenho

Longlisted
2
Tuya

Twins Studio

Longlisted
50
Polet

Asthetique

Longlisted

3/5

Best Use of Digital Technology

Interiors and spatial designs with the most innovative use and application of new technologies. Only the use of new digital technologies will be considered in judging

201904 Hi 041 02 R
HIPANDA OMOTESANDO FLAGSHIP SHOP

Gwenael Nicolas - CURIOSITY

Nominee
Asb Gumpinger Babinsky
DeepLumen

Christof Babinsky & Marc Gumpinger

Nominee
Image Preview1 Lab100
Lab100

Cactus

Nominee
Studio Oa For Netapp 28
NetApp Experience Center

Studio O+A

Longlisted
Wall Photo 5
Presented By, Techno-Bricks

External Reference

Longlisted
Youtube Vdt 18
YouTube Lobby

Valerio Dewalt Train

Longlisted

4/5

Best Use of Material

Interiors and spatial designs that utilize one or more materials (e.g. wood, plastic, concrete) in an innovative and specific way. Only the use of material and its effects will be considered in judging

Mon Sin 002 8331 M M
MONCLER MARINA BAY SINGAPORE

Gwenael Nicolas (CURIOSITY)

Nominee
Bc Pilates 01 Entrance
BodyConcept Pilates Studios

Vermilion Zhou Design Group

Nominee
Cos X Mamou Mani 1
COS x Mamou Mani, Conifera

Mamou-Mani Architects for COS

Nominee
10 Tile Corner Camper Paseo De Gracia Kkaa
Camper Paseo de Gracia

Kengo Kuma & Associates

Nominee
Pentagon One Log 2
OneLog Dispensary

Pentagon

Nominee
Concrete Choreography 02
Concrete Choreography

Digital Building Technologies, ETH Zurich and Physical Chemistry of Building Materials, ETH Zurich

Nominee
Img 5202
VERTIGO

Arnaud Lapierre

Longlisted
Ace Tate  London Brewer Store – Ground Floor Credit Erik Undéhn
Ace & Tate Brewer Street store, London

Anyways Creative (and Ace & Tate)

Longlisted
Oa Mc Donalds 2248 3
McDonald's Headquarters

Studio O+A

Longlisted
Neo Natur 1
Neo-Natur

ART+COM Studios

Longlisted
1
Forn de Sant Joan Restaurant

El Equipo Creativo

Longlisted
安信整木 00033
Anxin

Tu Po Chun

Longlisted
Meen Restaurant 1
MEEN Restaurant, Pattaya

A U N Design Studio

Longlisted
Mintwow Mistea 1
Mistea

mintwow

Longlisted
Astralbodies 02
ASTRAL BODIES by FINSA

ENORME Studio + VITAMIN

Longlisted

5/5

Best Craftsmanship

Celebrating excellence in manufacturing and execution of an interior or spatial design. Only the craftsmanship will be considered in judging

Little Shelter Best Craftsmanship 01
Little Shelter Hotel

Department of Architecture

Nominee
Gg Loop Freebooter Sieber 22145
Freebooter

GG-loop

Nominee
Etsusaburo 001
ETSUSABURO

Hisashi Seike/TotalDesignWorks Root

Nominee
Cao Haochang 1
Chuan’s Kitchen II

Infinity Mind

Nominee
05 Facade Details © Yao Li
BingDing Wood Kiln

AZL Architects

Nominee
00 Title Les Dada East Joshua Florquin 5
Les Dada East Popincourt

Joshua Florquin Architecture

Longlisted

Societal Awards

SPONSORED BY: Iris Ceramica Group
1/3

Sustainability Award

SPONSORED BY: Iris Ceramica Group

Recognizing design solutions that control the social, economic and environmental footprints of an interior or a spatial project. Only the project’s sustainability performance will be considered in judging

Ve 7631 Print
Brasserie 2050

Overtreders W

Nominee
I Q Surface Vivid Wide S Rgb
iQ Surface

Note Design Studio

Nominee
© Circular Factory By Jinn™ Mee 6244
CIRCULAR FACTORY by GC

party/space/design sc

Nominee
Rdcaal 10
Object & Thing

Rafael de Cárdenas

Longlisted
B 6
EDGE Technologies

Fokkema & Partners Architecten

Longlisted
Omaanda Ambo Delights Restaurant 4 © Zannier Hotels
Zannier Hotels Omaanda

Zannir Hotels

Longlisted
Converse Seen Displays Renew Selfridges
Converse Renew Pop-Up, London

Seen Displays

Longlisted
Linehouse John Anthony 18 Hi
John Anthony

Linehouse

Longlisted

2/3

Innovation Award

SPONSORED BY: Iris Ceramica Group

Celebrating creative, new and/or improved use of processes, methods, systems, products or services in an interior design or spatial project. Only the innovative elements will be considered in judging

Cutwork Flat Mates Wa Ba Ma Concept 03
Flatmates

Cutwork Studio

Nominee
Usm Design Grant Head Michel Giesbrecht 08
Space Duality

HEAD-Genève, Department of Interior Architecture

Nominee
08 Glowgrow
glow grow

TAKT PROJECT

Nominee
003 Hres Photo © Ossip 46
Three Generation House

BETA office for architecture and the city

Nominee
Innovation2
Courtyard No. 1

aeo

Longlisted
Dji 0171
Pavilion ONE

Atelier.Archi@Mosphere

Longlisted
Populous Tottenham Stadium London © Hufton Crow 010
The Beavertown Tottenham Taproom and Brewery

Jump Studios - a Populous company

Longlisted

3/3

Social Award

SPONSORED BY: Iris Ceramica Group

Commending interiors and spatial projects with a positive political, social and cultural impact on a community

07  Sunken Blue Circle Intermediae Playground 003
Landscape For Play

Aberrant Architecture

Nominee
Multicolor 03
MULTICOLOR PAVILION

Martín Peláez

Nominee
2
Ahsa Farmstay

Creative Crews

Nominee
Img 7033 R1
PHVLO HATCH

The Good Studio

Nominee
2 In Each Classroom There Is A Closet Dedicated For Storage And Integrated Soft Seating Nooks
The First Inclusive School in Tel Aviv

Sarit Shani Hay - Interior Concept and Furniture Design

Nominee
07 Connecting Room © Luc Roymans
G-lab

tc plus

Longlisted

Honorary Awards

SPONSORED BY: Interior Business Association (IBA)
1/3

Client of the Year

SPONSORED BY: IBA

Brands, companies or individuals that have commissioned four or more interiors that have contributed to the rethinking of a genre and that demonstrate consistent quality, innovation and contributions to design culture. These interiors must have been completed between 1 January 2018 and 1 July 2019.

Rimowa Berlin By Universal Design Studio Photo Felix Loechne
Rimowa

Nominee
Limitless Coexistence Milan Design Week 2018 By Sota Ichikawa Of Double Negatives Architecture
Lexus

Nominee
Project 1 K11 Musea Entrance
New World Development Company Limited

New World Development Company Limited

Longlisted
Oa Mc Donalds 1154
McDonald's

Longlisted
Container Store In Taiwan By Kengo Kuma
Starbucks

Longlisted
03 Heytea Xian Store
HEYTEA

Longlisted

2/3

Designer of the Year

SPONSORED BY: IBA

Studios, companies or individuals that have designed and completed four or more interiors between 1 January 2018 and 1 July 2019 in least two of the following categories: retail, hospitality, work, institutions, shows and residences. These interiors should demonstrate consistent quality, innovation and contributions to design culture.


3/3

Emerging Designer of the Year

SPONSORED BY: IBA

Studios, companies or individuals that have designed and completed four or more interiors between 1 January 2018 and 1 July 2019 in least two of the following categories: retail, hospitality, work, institutions, shows and residences, and that have completed their first interior project no earlier than 1 January 2013. These interiors should demonstrate consistent quality, innovation and contributions to design culture.

Are you sure?

Remember that you can only vote once per award category.